CEO 19-24—December 11, 2019
[…] You anticipate that a measure to appropriate a $10,000 salary increase to the position may arise again—presumably in the form of an appropriation request by the City Manager—and you inquire whether the City Councilmember related to the City Clerk will be in violation of Section 112.3135(2) if the request is approved. From what you indicate, the salary increase will not be connected to any increase or change in the City Clerk's responsibilities.

Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, the portion of anti-nepotism law relevant here, provides:


A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member . . .


The provision prohibits a public official from appointing, employing, promoting, or advancing, or advocating for the appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement of a "relative."4 See CEO 13-7. Importantly, the statute, by its very language, also is triggered if the collegial body on which a public official serves appoints, employs, promotes, or advances the relative of a member, or advocates for such an appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement,