CEO 19-24—December 11, 2019
[…] In short, any appropriation intended by the City Council to increase the salary of the City Clerk must be carefully calculated to stay within the salary range for the position or else Section 112.3135(2)(a) will be triggered as to the City Councilmember.7

To the extent you assert Section 112.3135(2)(a) is inapplicable to this situation as the City Manager alone exercises "jurisdiction and control" over the City Clerk—having been vested with the authority to make salary decisions—we find your argument unpersuasive. Section 112.3135(2)(a), in part, prohibits a public official from promoting or advancing a relative, or for advocating for the promotion or advancement of a relative, "in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control[.]" Here, the position of City Clerk is unquestionably "a position in the agency in which the [City Councilmember] is serving." Accordingly, the statute will be triggered if the City Councilmember or the City Council is involved in promoting or advancing his wife.